SUMMARY REPORT        ERIE COUNTY, OHIO                FINAL OFFICIAL RESULTS
RUN DATE:11/18/13     GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:11:40 AM     NOVEMBER 5, 2013		ERIE COUNTY OFFICIAL CANVASS

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 62) .  .  .  .  .        62  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    52,726
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,540
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             31.37

          President of Council - City of Bellevue
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Ronald L. Smith (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Treasurer - City of Bellevue
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           David W. Freitag (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of Council at Large - City of Bellevue
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Dennis Feuerstein.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           John E. Miller, Sr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           Rose Mary Nascone (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of Council (Fourth Ward) - City of Bellevue
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Rise Henry (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Judge of Municipal Court - Erie County Municipal Court
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 13 OF 13 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Paul G. Lux.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,283  100.00

          Judge of Municipal Court
          - Sandusky Municipal Court
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 28 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Erich J. O'Brien .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,881  100.00

          Judge of Municipal Court - Vermilion Municipal Court
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           W. Zack Dolyk .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,802  100.00

          Member of Council - City of Huron
          Vote for not more than  4
              (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Samuel A. Artino .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,441   25.65
           Richard B. Hardy III.  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,255   22.34
           Brad Hartung  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,518   27.02
           Phyllis Wassner  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,404   24.99

          Member of Commission - City of Sandusky
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Dick Brady .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,544   21.48
           Patricia L. Ferguson.  .  .  .  .  .  .       620    8.62
           John F. Hamilton .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       851   11.84
           Dennis E. Murray, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,931   26.86
           Scott Schell  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       857   11.92
           Naomi R. Twine.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       959   13.34
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       427    5.94

          Mayor - City of Vermilion
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Jean A. Anderson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       291   23.06
           Eileen Bulan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       971   76.94

          President of Council - City of Vermilion
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           No Candidate  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of Council at Large - City of Vermilion
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Monica Stark  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       858  100.00

          Member of Council (First Ward) - City of Vermilion
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Scott Sherwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       193  100.00

          Member of Council (Second Ward) - City of Vermilion
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Frank Loucka  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       342  100.00

          Member of Council (Third Ward) - City of Vermilion
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Stephen R. Holovacs .  .  .  .  .  .  .       398  100.00

          Member of Council - Village of Bay View
          Vote for not more than  4
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Larry D. Gwinner .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       124   23.13
           Paula M. Mahr .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        93   17.35
           Shelda L. Robbins.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       107   19.96
           James W. Wahl .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       111   20.71
           Joni M. Wahl  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       101   18.84

          Member of Council - Village of Berlin Heights
          Vote for not more than  4
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Richard Close .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        81   19.42
           Karen Foster  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68   16.31
           Rebecca Vaughan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58   13.91
           Connie Ward.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       102   24.46
           Bill Werner.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       108   25.90

          Mayor - Village of Castalia
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           No Candidate  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of Council - Village of Castalia
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Kevin J. Nemitz  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       146   49.83
           Randy L. Whyde.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       147   50.17

          Member of Council - Village of Kelleys Island
          Vote for not more than  4
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Gary M. Finger.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       167   24.17
           Dennis M. Kaminski  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       105   15.20
           Lance R. Marchky .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        94   13.60
           Patricia Seeholzer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       166   24.02
           Joseph L. Wolfe  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       159   23.01

          Member of Council - Village of Milan
          Vote for not more than  4
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Todd A. Barber.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       115   51.11
           John H. Fox.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       110   48.89

          Township Trustees - Township of Berlin
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Mathew Old .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       410   52.90
           Tadd J. Smith .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       365   47.10

          Township Trustees - Township of Florence
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Raymond J. Halliwell, Jr. .  .  .  .  .       169   41.73
           John Krumwiede.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       236   58.27

          Township Trustees - Township of Groton
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Roger Rowland .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       217   52.80
           Roger L. Russell .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       194   47.20

          Township Trustees - Township of Huron
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Robert C. Boos.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,118   46.24
           Edward J. Enderle.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,462   53.76

          Township Trustees - Township of Margaretta
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           A. Joe Bias, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       906   47.41
           Gary P. Pooch .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,005   52.59

          Township Trustees - Township of Milan
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Michael S. Kegarise .  .  .  .  .  .  .       386   34.96
           Frank S. Lytle.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       245   22.19
           Sparky Weilnau.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       473   42.84

          Township Trustees - Township of Oxford
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Scott Leber.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       247   49.11
           James W. Stewart .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       256   50.89

          Township Trustees - Township of Perkins
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Tim Coleman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,997   29.46
           Jim Lang.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,948   43.49
           Michael J. Printy.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,834   27.05

          Township Trustees - Township of Vermilion
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Ronald L. Dickel .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       486   50.00
           Charles T. Trinter  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       486   50.00

          Member of Governing Board of Educational Service Center
          - Lorain County Educational Service Center
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Kenneth C. Kalina.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       140   34.91
           Roger C. Sero .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       127   31.67
           Darrel L. Tyler  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       134   33.42

          Member of Governing Board of Educational Service Center
          (Unexpired term)Lorain County Educational Service Center
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Lois Von Gunten  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       174  100.00

          Member of Governing Board of Educational Service Center
          - North Point Educational Service Center
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Carole J. Kuns.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,444   52.68
           Janet E. Tuttle  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,891   47.32

          Member of Governing Board of Educational Service Center
          North Point Educational Service Center
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Gerald F. Beck.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41   58.57
           Jerry H. Jones.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29   41.43

          Member of Board of Education
          - Bellevue City School District
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Neil Carlson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39   42.86
           Valerie Gore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52   57.14

          Member of Board of Education
          - Edison Local School District
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Matthew R. McClester.  .  .  .  .  .  .       668   37.57
           James Mark Suhanic  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       697   39.20
	   Greg Cumston  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       121    6.94
           Holly Kamm .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       258   14.80

          Member of Board of Education
          - Firelands Local School District
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Jane B. Battig.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       153   33.12
           Ben Gibson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       143   30.95
           Daniel A. Pycraft.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       166   35.93

          Member of Board of Education
          - Huron City School District
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Kevin J. Asher.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,464   15.38
           Nancy C. Bulea.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,449   15.22
           Sherry K. Catri  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,445   15.18
           Donna L. Green.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,497   15.72
           Cheryl Kleist .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       552    5.80
           Eric M. Muehlhauser .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,589   16.69
           Scott J. Slocum  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,524   16.01

          Member of Board of Education
          - Kelleys Island Local School District
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Peter J. Legere  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       148   32.39
           Frederic C. Walcott .  .  .  .  .  .  .       151   33.04
           Kim W. Watkins.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       158   34.57

          Member of Board of Education
          - Margaretta Local School District
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Kent D. Edwards  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       515   11.92
           Elmer Lippert .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       715   16.55
           Daniel L. Miller .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       561   12.98
           Kent D. Miller.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       710   16.43
           Steven Rankin .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       287    6.64
           Diana Ried .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       345    7.98
           Paul Schoenegge  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       782   18.10
           Stephen M. Wiedenheft  .  .  .  .  .  .       406    9.40

          Member of Board of Education
          - Monroeville Local School District
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Mike Helmstetter .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40   26.49
           Sandra Lonz.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38   25.17
           Steve M. Reer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29   19.21
           Robb Smithson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20   13.25
           Brian Watt .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24   15.89

          Member of Board of Education
          - Perkins Local School District
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Michael Ahner .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,667   35.93
           Jason Bennett (Withdrawn) .  .  .  .  .         0
           Terry L. Chapman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,769   23.83
           J Franklin .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,718   23.14
           Richard O. Uher  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,269   17.10

          Member of Board of Education
          - Sandusky City School District
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Brigitte Green-Churchwell .  .  .  .  .     1,515   46.32
           Kate Vargo .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,756   53.68

          Member of Board of Education (Unexpired term)
          - Sandusky City School District
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Thomas C. Patterson .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,874  100.00

          Member of Board of Education
          - Vermilion Local School District
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Christopher Habermehl  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,239   44.54
           Grant Harding .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       804   28.90
           Sid Jordan .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       739   26.56

          Member of Board of Education (Unexpired term)
          - Vermilion Local School District
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           David M. Rice .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,300  100.00

          Member of Board of Education
          - Western Reserve Local School District
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Michael Canfield .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1   25.00
           Kristopher B. Green .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3   75.00

          Member of Board of Education (Unexpired term)
          - Western Reserve Local School District
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Louise Jackson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3  100.00

          TAX LEVY-ERIE COUNTY GENERAL HEALTH DISTRICT
          (RENEWAL, 0.3 MILL, 5 YEARS)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 62 OF 62 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,919   67.80
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,185   32.20

          TAX LEVY-CITY OF BELLEVUE
          (EMS, RENEWAL, 2 MILLS, 5 YEARS)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TAX LEVY-VILLAGE OF BAY VIEW
          (POLICE, ADDITIONAL, 4 MILLS, CONTINUING)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        98   50.26
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .        97   49.74

          TAX LEVY-VILLAGE OF BERLIN HEIGHTS
          (CURRENT EXPENSES, RENEWAL, 3 MILLS, 5 YEARS)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        98   69.01
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .        44   30.99

          TAX LEVY-VILLAGE OF KELLEYS ISLAND
          (EMS, ADDITIONAL, 0.87 MILL, 5 YEARS)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       154   77.00
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .        46   23.00

          TAX LEVY-VILLAGE OF KELLEYS ISLAND
          (AIRPORT, RENEWAL, 0.38 MILL, 5 YEARS)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       132   66.00
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .        68   34.00

          TAX LEVY-TOWNSHIP OF MARGARETTA
          (FIRE/AMBULANCE, RENEWAL, 2.95 MILLS, 5 YEARS)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,073   77.70
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       308   22.30

          TAX LEVY-TOWNSHIP OF MARGARETTA
          (CEMETERIES, ADDITIONAL, 0.5 MILL, 5 YEARS)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       641   47.34
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       713   52.66

          TAX LEVY-EHOVE JOINT VOCATIONAL SCHOOL
          (CURRENT EXPENSES, REPLAEMENT, 0.5 MILL, CONTINUING)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 46 OF 46 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,472   64.13
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,738   35.87

          TAX LEVY-HURON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
          (CURRENT EXPENSES, RENEWAL, 5.9 MILLS, 5 YEARS)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,359   70.95
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       966   29.05

          TAX LEVY-MONROEVILLE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
          (BUILDINGS/SITES, RENEWAL, 1.8 MILLS, 5 YEARS)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22   33.85
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .        43   66.15

          TAX LEVY-PERKINS LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
          (EMERGENCY, ADDITIONAL, 6.73 MILLS, 10 YEARS)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,902   38.92
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,985   61.08

          LOCAL OPTION-SANDUSKY J (CASA FIESTA, SUNDAY SALES)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        94   54.65
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        78   45.35