Election Summary Report
JEFFERSON COUNTY
GENERAL ELECTION
NOVEMBER 7, 2017
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
FINAL UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

11/07/17
23:37:21

Registered Voters 47833 - Cards Cast 17516 36.62%Num. Report Precinct 71 - Num. Reporting 71 100.00%

Mayor Steubenville City
Total
Number of Precincts 14
Precincts Reporting 14 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 4145/12928 32.1%
Total Votes 4115

Jerry Barilla Rep 2591 62.96%
Frank DiCarlantonio Dem 1092 26.54%
Royal Mayo 425 10.33%
Michael Walenciej 5 0.12%
Invalid Write-in 2 0.05%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

2nd Ward Council Steubenville City
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 666/2125 31.3%
Total Votes 646

Michael R. Johnson Rep 319 49.38%
Craig A. Petrella Dem 327 50.62%

4th Ward Council Steubenville City
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 262/1933 13.6%
Total Votes 183

Scott Dressel Dem 183 100.00%

6th Ward Council Steubenville City
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1177/2572 45.8%
Total Votes 1147

Samuel B. Ivkovich Rep 497 43.33%
Bob Villamagna Dem 650 56.67%

President of Council Toronto City
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 977/3712 26.3%
Total Votes 752

Frank E. Mcewen Jr. Dem 752 100.00%

Treasurer Toronto City
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 977/3712 26.3%
Total Votes 766

James W. Orsini Dem 766 100.00%

Council At Large Toronto City
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 977/3712 26.3%
Total Votes 1750

Glenn R. Dickinson Dem 610 34.86%
Ronald L. Holmes Dem 606 34.63%
Aaron J. Hunt Dem 534 30.51%

1st Ward Council Toronto City
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 323/1004 32.2%
Total Votes 320

Robert L. Bertram Rep 209 65.31%
Joshua Troski Dem 111 34.69%

2nd Ward Council Toronto City
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 255/893 28.6%
Total Votes 180

Brian D. Burris Dem 180 100.00%

3rd Ward Council Toronto City
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 232/974 23.8%
Total Votes 181

Jason A. Fogle Dem 181 100.00%

4th Ward Council Toronto City
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 167/841 19.9%
Total Votes 127

John R. Watts Dem 127 100.00%

Council Adena Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 128/413 31.0%
Total Votes 255

Mark Anderson 79 30.98%
Shelly Masloski 60 23.53%
Roger A. Wallace 48 18.82%
Cheryl Wootchie 68 26.67%

Council Amsterdam Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 85/293 29.0%
Total Votes 125

Martin McCallister 40 32.00%
Marsha Prokopakis 62 49.60%
Jeanne Baker 22 17.60%
Invalid Write-in 1 0.80%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Council Bergholz Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 136/384 35.4%
Total Votes 285

Ronald Gower 108 37.89%
Jade Smith 90 31.58%
Joshua Smith 87 30.53%

Mayor Dillonvale Village (Unexp 12-31-19)
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 146/406 36.0%
Total Votes 113

Shelly Dulesky 113 100.00%

Council Dillonvale Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 146/406 36.0%
Total Votes 191

Kelly Bauknecht 115 60.21%
Kelly Watkins 76 39.79%

Council Empire Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 79/191 41.4%
Total Votes 276

Alyssicia Donahue 23 8.33%
Matthew A. Donahue 33 11.96%
John W. Hartline 39 14.13%
Gerald K. Matthews 48 17.39%
Anne M. McLeish 29 10.51%
Larry Porter 56 20.29%
Carrie-Anne Stevens 16 5.80%
Belinda S. Stock 32 11.59%

Council Irondale Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 82/210 39.0%
Total Votes 231

Sherma Chevalier 60 25.97%
Russell Crowe 50 21.65%
Jason S. Smith 61 26.41%
Linda Jean Tice 60 25.97%

Treasurer Mingo Jct Village
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 974/2380 40.9%
Total Votes 779

Sophia Schoolcraft 779 100.00%

Council Mingo Jct Village
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 974/2380 40.9%
Total Votes 1493

George R. Irvin Jr. 443 29.67%
James Morrocco 444 29.74%
Adam Peeler Dem 606 40.59%

Council Mt Pleasant Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 129/345 37.4%
Total Votes 253

Wayne Roberts 87 34.39%
Tami Shumard 74 29.25%
Michael Todoroff 92 36.36%

Council New Alexandria Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 61/165 37.0%
Total Votes 140

William DeGarmo 40 28.57%
Denny Taylor 50 35.71%
Shane R. Wetherell 50 35.71%

Council Rayland Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 147/281 52.3%
Total Votes 476

Evelyn Burley 56 11.76%
Todd Heitz 92 19.33%
Andrea Jenkins 44 9.24%
Brenda Lee Staats 102 21.43%
Carolyn Tolonese 95 19.96%
Suzanne Tolonese 87 18.28%

Council Richmond Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 149/360 41.4%
Total Votes 417

Wendell E. Brown 75 17.99%
Paul Dougherty 73 17.51%
Eric D. Long 93 22.30%
Charles Miro 90 21.58%
Leonard J. Orwick 86 20.62%

Mayor Smithfield Village (Unexp 12-31-19)
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 157/483 32.5%
Total Votes 105

Diana L. S. Holcombe 105 100.00%

Council Smithfield Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 157/483 32.5%
Total Votes 118

Carlo N. Agresta 118 100.00%

Mayor Stratton Village (Unexp 12-31-19)
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 101/191 52.9%
Total Votes 93

Paul N. Zdinak 93 100.00%

Treasurer Stratton Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 101/191 52.9%
Total Votes 86

Stephen Zdinak 86 100.00%

Council Stratton Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 101/191 52.9%
Total Votes 279

Billie Fowler 62 22.22%
Dawn Gotschall 28 10.04%
Kelly A. Householder 35 12.54%
Patti Kelley 59 21.15%
Daniel R. Taggart 56 20.07%
Leon A. Nelson 36 12.90%
Invalid Write-in 3 1.08%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Board of Public Affairs Stratton Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 101/191 52.9%
Total Votes 97

Danelle Brown 41 42.27%
Caleb Gotschall 21 21.65%
Keith Smith 35 36.08%

Council Tiltonsville Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 394/950 41.5%
Total Votes 681

John R. Cothran 180 26.43%
Michael Roth 238 34.95%
Mary Ann Russell 263 38.62%

Council Wintersville Village
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 1278/2911 43.9%
Total Votes 3799

Robert Martin Sr. 790 20.79%
Jason Mattern 652 17.16%
Bob Merriman 888 23.37%
Ralph Parissi Jr. 531 13.98%
Steven Sipes 303 7.98%
Randy Spence 635 16.71%

Council Yorkville Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 170/465 36.6%
Total Votes 392

Matthew W. Goolie 86 21.94%
Jennifer Murray 90 22.96%
Sandy Reasbeck 76 19.39%
Karen S. Vargo 140 35.71%

Board of Public Affairs Yorkville Village
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 170/465 36.6%
Total Votes 5

Kenneth B MacAlister 1 20.00%
Invalid Write-in 4 80.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Trustees Brush Creek Twp
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 149/301 49.5%
Total Votes 267

Michael W. Ayers 59 22.10%
Christopher Rawlings 108 40.45%
Matthew Rose 100 37.45%

Trustees Cross Creek Twp
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 2605/6025 43.2%
Total Votes 3031

Paul S. Cesaro 1165 38.44%
Louis Vandeborne II 1866 61.56%

Trustees Island Creek Township
Total
Number of Precincts 12
Precincts Reporting 12 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 2569/7504 34.2%
Total Votes 4054

Mark T. Clark 1306 32.22%
Sam Grafton 1301 32.09%
T. Jones-Ternasky 552 13.62%
Bryan Marcino 885 21.83%
Jason Mencer 3 0.07%
Invalid Write-in 7 0.17%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Trustees Knox Township
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 924/3050 30.3%
Total Votes 1569

Donnie Elder 412 26.26%
Wayne H. Elverd 176 11.22%
Rob Herron 430 27.41%
John S. Stine 95 6.05%
Mike Swickard 456 29.06%

Trustees Mt Pleasant Township
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 629/1649 38.1%
Total Votes 1057

Charles Kokiko Jr. 401 37.94%
Rick Ricchetti 410 38.79%
Bill Spears 246 23.27%

Trustees Ross Township
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 187/437 42.8%
Total Votes 312

Charles C. Henry 98 31.41%
Phil Jordan 140 44.87%
David Reed 74 23.72%

Trustees Salem Township
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 835/2224 37.5%
Total Votes 1053

Thomas D. McConnell 600 56.98%
Eric D. Mercer 453 43.02%

Trustees Saline Township
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 362/854 42.4%
Total Votes 635

Charles Crawford 227 35.75%
Ryan Holland 170 26.77%
Danny L. Householder 238 37.48%

Trustees Smithfield Township
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 820/2099 39.1%
Total Votes 1434

Dan Cermak 363 25.31%
Ron Malin 273 19.04%
Rebecca Mills 190 13.25%
Sesto Nidle 260 18.13%
Vince Pastre 348 24.27%

Trustees Springfield Township
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 470/1436 32.7%
Total Votes 774

Dale E. Holcomb 140 18.09%
Joseph R. Kmatz 273 35.27%
Daniel E. Stone 361 46.64%

Trustees Steubenville Township
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 1108/2961 37.4%
Total Votes 1415

Tim Eddy 662 46.78%
John Scott Fabian 753 53.22%

Trustees Warren Township
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 1179/2907 40.6%
Total Votes 1868

Frank Litva 450 24.09%
Daniel E. Meeker 690 36.94%
Carl J. Sgalla 728 38.97%

Trustees Wayne Township
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 793/1540 51.5%
Total Votes 1258

Jeffrey Bonecutter 209 16.61%
Richard L. Davis 432 34.34%
Vernon Jackson 316 25.12%
Charles Newburn 301 23.93%

Trustees Wells Township
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 741/1918 38.6%
Total Votes 1155

John Goosman 433 37.49%
Brian Harvey 328 28.40%
Ron Lazear Jr. 394 34.11%

Educational Service Cent Columbiana Co
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 21/50 42.0%
Total Votes 21

Laura Nappi 11 52.38%
Richard L. Stoudt 10 47.62%

Educational Service Cent Jefferson Co
Total
Number of Precincts 56
Precincts Reporting 56 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 13300/32843 40.5%
Total Votes 18230

Barbara Cunningham 6069 33.29%
Larry George 7481 41.04%
Barry L. Gullen 4680 25.67%

Board of Education Buckeye Local
Total
Number of Precincts 19
Precincts Reporting 19 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 3486/8930 39.0%
Total Votes 8212

Mason Boyce 1310 15.95%
Teresa George 1101 13.41%
Gregory T. Glover 1420 17.29%
Naoma Kolkedy 709 8.63%
Isaac Omaits 1331 16.21%
Dirk Pielech 869 10.58%
Brooke Stingle 1472 17.92%

Board of Education Edison Local
Total
Number of Precincts 21
Precincts Reporting 21 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 3815/10032 38.0%
Total Votes 7374

Scott O. Lockhart 1866 25.31%
Aaron Richardson 2075 28.14%
Warner Sanders 1259 17.07%
Ronald L. Smyth 2174 29.48%

Board of Education Harrison Hills
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 2/3 66.7%
Total Votes 3

J. Melvin Allen 0 0.00%
Deborah Kenny 2 66.67%
D. J. Watson 1 33.33%

Board of Education Indian Creek Local
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 5999/13881 43.2%
Total Votes 7201

Daniel Bove Jr. 3441 47.79%
John N. Figel 3760 52.21%

Board of Education Southern Local
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 21/50 42.0%
Total Votes 39

Robert Kip Dowling 13 33.33%
Linda M. Morris 13 33.33%
John R. Sawyer 13 33.33%

Board of Education Steubenville City
Total
Number of Precincts 15
Precincts Reporting 15 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 3133/10982 28.5%
Total Votes 3633

Ruth Anne Bruzzese 2053 56.51%
Thomas P. Timmons 1461 40.21%
Matthew Davis 58 1.60%
Invalid Write-in 61 1.68%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Board of Education Toronto City
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 1060/3955 26.8%
Total Votes 1456

George Dobbs 582 39.97%
Randy Henry 786 53.98%
Julie A. Ault 70 4.81%
Invalid Write-in 18 1.24%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

1 State Amendment-Rights for Crime Victims
Total
Number of Precincts 71
Precincts Reporting 71 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 17516/47833 36.6%
Total Votes 16919

YES 13216 78.11%
NO 3703 21.89%

2 State Issue-Proposed Law-Drug Prices
Total
Number of Precincts 71
Precincts Reporting 71 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 17516/47833 36.6%
Total Votes 16969

YES 3115 18.36%
NO 13854 81.64%

3 Jefferson Co-Ren'l-911-1.5 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 71
Precincts Reporting 71 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 17516/47833 36.6%
Total Votes 17116

For the Tax Levy 12964 75.74%
Against the Tax Levy 4152 24.26%

4 Jefferson Co-Ren'l-Children Services-1 mill
Total
Number of Precincts 71
Precincts Reporting 71 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 17516/47833 36.6%
Total Votes 17120

For the Tax Levy 12952 75.65%
Against the Tax Levy 4168 24.35%

5 Steubenville-Ren'l-Current Exps-5 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 14
Precincts Reporting 14 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 4145/12928 32.1%
Total Votes 4049

For the Tax Levy 2803 69.23%
Against the Tax Levy 1246 30.77%

6 Adena-Ren'l-Current Exps-2 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 128/413 31.0%
Total Votes 123

For the Tax Levy 75 60.98%
Against the Tax Levy 48 39.02%

7 Adena-Ren'l-EMS-5 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 128/413 31.0%
Total Votes 121

For the Tax Levy 74 61.16%
Against the Tax Levy 47 38.84%

8 Amsterdam-Ren'l-Recreation-0.5 mill
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 85/293 29.0%
Total Votes 82

For the Tax Levy 58 70.73%
Against the Tax Levy 24 29.27%

9 Richmond-Replcmnt-Current Exps-2 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 149/360 41.4%
Total Votes 148

For the Tax Levy 100 67.57%
Against the Tax Levy 48 32.43%

10 Smithfield-Add'l-Current Exps-3.5 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 157/483 32.5%
Total Votes 155

For the Tax Levy 66 42.58%
Against the Tax Levy 89 57.42%

11 Tiltonsville-Add'l-Police-5.10 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 394/950 41.5%
Total Votes 387

For the Tax Levy 217 56.07%
Against the Tax Levy 170 43.93%

12 Yorkville-Add'l-Fire Apparatus-3.5 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 170/465 36.6%
Total Votes 167

For the Tax Levy 92 55.09%
Against the Tax Levy 75 44.91%

13 Island Creek Twp (Unincorp)-Ren'l-Fire-1 mill
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1504/4367 34.4%
Total Votes 1484

For the Tax Levy 1149 77.43%
Against the Tax Levy 335 22.57%

14 Mt Pleasant Twp (Unincorp)-Ren'l-Fire-1 mill
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 391/989 39.5%
Total Votes 386

For the Tax Levy 282 73.06%
Against the Tax Levy 104 26.94%

15 Saline Twp-Ren'l-Current Exps-2 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 362/854 42.4%
Total Votes 355

For the Tax Levy 265 74.65%
Against the Tax Levy 90 25.35%

16 Saline Twp-Add'l-Ambulance & EMS-2.5 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 362/854 42.4%
Total Votes 351

For the Tax Levy 204 58.12%
Against the Tax Levy 147 41.88%

17 Wayne Twp-Add'l-Cemeteries-0.5 mill
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 793/1540 51.5%
Total Votes 772

For the Tax Levy 361 46.76%
Against the Tax Levy 411 53.24%

18 Wells Twp-Electric Aggregation
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 741/1918 38.6%
Total Votes 700

YES 358 51.14%
NO 342 48.86%

19 Buckeye Local-Add'l-Emergency Requirements-4.9 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 19
Precincts Reporting 19 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 3486/8930 39.0%
Total Votes 3437

For the Tax Levy 1440 41.90%
Against the Tax Levy 1997 58.10%

20 Indian Creek-Bond Issue-New Schools-6.49 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 5999/13881 43.2%
Total Votes 5925

For 2873 48.49%
Against 3052 51.51%